English (Various Decorative Arts; Embroidery (General))
quillworked decoration; band of porcupine quillworks
DEF: skin coat with painted and quillworked decoration.
OBS: quillwork : ornamentation of skin, barks, or fabrics by overlaying with porcupine quills.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Broderie (Généralités))
broderie en piquants de porc-épic [feminine noun]; broderie de piquants de porc-épic [feminine noun]
CONT: l'art des Indiens des plaines consistait dans (...) la confection de beaux vêtements de peau assouplie ornés d'une profusion de broderie en piquants de porc-épic ou, par la suite, en perles.