English (Toxicology)
tetrodotoxin poisoning [correct]
CONT: Tetrodotoxin poisoning is caused by the consumption of tetrodotoxin, found most commonly in the liver, intestines, and skin of puffer fish. Tetrodotoxin has also been found in other fish and non-fish species including parrotfish, porcupine fish, ocean sunfish, newts and salamanders, frogs, blue-ringed octopus, starfish, and xanthid crabs.
French (Toxicologie)
intoxication par tétrodotoxine [feminine noun]; empoisonnement par tétrodotoxine [masculine noun]
CONT: La cause la plus connue d’intoxication par tétrodotoxine est l’ingestion d’une des nombreuses espèces de poissons-coffre.