English (Mammals; Phraseology)
hedgehog [correct]
DEF: Any of several small, insect-eating mammals (family Erinaceidae) of the Old World, with a shaggy coat and sharp spines on the back, which bristle and form a defense when the animal curls up.
OBS: group : A nest of hedgehogs. Note also that in North America "hedgehog" is also used as a synonym for "porcupine"(porc-épic).
French (Mammifères; Phraséologie)
hérisson d'Europe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère insectivore, de la superfamille des Erinacoïdés (Erinaceus europaeus) [...] Il est pourvu sur le dos de nombreux piquants rigides; pour se défendre, il se roule en boule, ses muscles peauciers faisant dresser les piquants [...] De mœurs nocturnes, il se nourrit d'insectes, de grenouilles, de souris et même de serpents (il est relativement immunisé contre les venins). Il est commun dans toute l'Europe, sauf dans le nord. Il hiberne.