English (Oil Production)
pore volume [correct]; PV [correct]
CONT: In each flood a 5% PV microemulsion slug was injected into a 4 ft x 1-in x 1-in Berea core initially containing discontineous residual oil and 1% NaCl.
French (Production pétrolière)
volume poreux [correct, masculine noun]; volume des pores [correct, masculine noun]; volume de pores [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coût essentiel de l'opération provient du polymère, utilisé en bouchon de l'ordre de 10 à 30 % du volume des pores du réservoir.