English (Soil Science; Site Development)
soil liquefaction [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon resulting when the pore water pressure... increases, thereby reducing the effective confining stress and hence the strength of the soil.
French (Science du sol; Aménagement du terrain)
liquéfaction du sol [correct, feminine noun]