English (Physics of Solids)
capillary absorption [correct]
CONT: Although capillary absorption is a much quicker process than drying through evaporation, both depend on the pore size(distribution) of the materials.
French (Physique des solides)
absorption capillaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans d'autres cas, on s'attachera à vérifier la limitation de la masse volumique (caractéristiques thermiques pour un béton léger) ou l'absorption capillaire (perméabilité à l'eau pour les produits apparents).