English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
giant puffball [correct]; giant puff-ball [correct]
DEF: A mushroom of the family Lycoperdaceae.
OBS: Huge, white, smooth sphere, cracking irregularly at maturity; interior white, becoming yellowish-green to brownish.
OBS: Mushroom :(20-50 cm) wide, sometimes larger; round or nearly so, with rootlike attachment; smooth, kidlike, cracking irregularly; no pore formed at the top; white. Spore mass white, becoming yellow-green to greenish-brown; no sterile base evident. Spores round, smooth to minutely warted greenish-brown.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
vesse-de-loup géante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champignon de la famille des Lycoperdaceae.
OBS: Carpophore (20 à 50 cm) globuleux, ellipsoïde ou un peu aplati ou déprimé, sessile et relié au sol par un cordonnet, à cuticule blanche, lisse ou feutrée se craquelant, enfin caduque et exposant une pellicule mince, blanche, puis jaunâtre ou fuligineuse, fragile, sans pore sommital. Chair uniforme blanche, assez ferme au début, puis molle, à odeur et saveur agréable, puis graduellement jaunâtre-olivâtre, enfin pulvérulente et brun foncé, à odeur désagréable. Sporée jaune fauvâtre.