English (Geology)
moldic porosity [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of secondary porosity created through the dissolution of a preexisting constituent of a rock, such as a shell, rock fragment or grain.
CONT: Moldic porosity is a type of secondary porosity that preserves the shape of the precursor grain, such as this fragment of a fossil in a sample of the San Andres formation of west Texas (USA).
OBS: The pore space preserves the shape, or mold, of the dissolved material.
OBS: moldic porosity: term used at National Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
porosité de moulage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La porosité effective est d'abord de type intergranulaire dans le faciès de grès réservoir, et une porosité significative de moulage et de type intragranulaire est développée dans le faciès de calcaire coquillier aux champs de West Stoddart et de Cache Creek. [...] Les phases multiples de dissolution durant la diagenèse ont créé une porosité secondaire de types moulage, intragranulaire et intergranulaire.
OBS: porosité de moulage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.