English (Petroleum Distillation; Oil Production)
retort distillation [correct]; retorting [correct]
DEF: Heating rock to free shale oil.
CONT: The first method involves using heat to extract the fluids present in the pore spaces of the rock and is termed retort distillation.
PHR: In situ retorting of oil shale.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Production pétrolière)
distillation en cornue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: huile de schiste : Huile de nature bitumineuse obtenue à partir de roches sédimentaires contenant de la matière organique, par distillation en cornue ou par distillation destructive (hydrogénation).