English (Genetics; The Skin)
guard mother cell [correct]; GMC [correct]; guard-cell mother cell [correct]
DEF: A cell that divides to form the pair of crescent-shaped epidermal cells immediately surrounding the stomatal pore and forming the stoma.
CONT: A second unequal division gave rise to the guard mother cell (GMC), the smaller of the two derivatives.
French (Génétique; Appareil cutané)
cellule-mère du stomate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cellule initiale donne naissance à la cellule-mère du stomate après une seule division inégale.