English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
basiconic sensillum [correct]; sensillum basiconicum [correct]
CONT: The basiconic sensilla with one large pore, which are likely to function as contact chemoreceptors, usually have 3-5 receptor cells.
OBS: basiconic sensilla; sensilla basiconica: plural.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sensille basiconique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque sensille basiconique est formé par une évagination de cuticule perforée qui contient en particulier des neurones bipolaires dont les dendrites baignent dans un liquide sensillaire, équivalent au mucus des voies olfactives des vertébrés.