English (Ceramics (Industries))
burnishing; polishing
DEF: Polishing leatherhard clay by rubbing with a hard object like a smooth pebble, the back of a spoon or a strip of spring steel.
CONT: Burnishing is nowadays used as a means of enhancing the surface of a pot and originally was also a way of making the pot more waterproof. The action of polishing clay with a smooth pebble or the handle of a spoon compacts the clay [, ] filling the pore of the clay texture.
French (Céramique (Industries))
polissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à donner une apparence lisse et luisante à une surface.
CONT: Le polissage se pratique sur la terre crue, quand elle est assez dure pour ne pas se déformer, mais pas encore sèche. Vous lissez avec un galet rond, par toutes petites surfaces : vous tournez en appuyant. Le polissage peut être uniquement décoratif, et former un motif brillant sur une pièce mate.