English (Strength of Materials; Petrography)
mechanical strength [correct]
CONT: The unique properties of advanced ceramics ... make them specially useful for high performance applications: high degree of hardness, high temperature mechanical strength, high corrosion and erosion resistance ...
CONT: In contrast to volcanic rocks, which attain a high mechanical strength immediately upon cooling on the seafloor, unconsolidated sediments have such low mechanical strength that they tend to flow rather than brecciate when subjected to differential pore fluid pressures.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Pétrographie)
résistance mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; tenue mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des céramiques conservent leur tenue mécanique sur un large domaine de température.
CONT: Contrairement aux roches volcaniques qui acquièrent une grande résistance mécanique dès qu'elles refroidissent au fond de la mer, les sédiments non consolidés ont si peu de résistance mécanique qu'ils tendent à fluer plutôt qu'à se bréchifier lorsqu'ils sont soumis à des pressions différentielles des fluides interstitiels.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Petrografía)
resistencia mecánica [feminine noun]