English (Road Construction; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
seepage force
CONT: The pore spaces in drains and filters must be large enough to permit seepage to escape freely, and thus provide a high degree of control over seepage forces and hydrostatic pressure.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Mécanique des sols)
force de suintement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ouvertures des drains et des filtres doivent être suffisamment grandes pour permettre à l'eau de s'échapper librement et fournir ainsi un contrôle poussé sur les forces de suintement et la pression hydrostatique.