English (Glaciology; Soil Science)
thaw consolidation ratio [correct]
DEF: A dimensionless ratio of the rate of thaw to the rate of consolidation of the thawing soil, which is considered to be a measure of the relative rates of generation and expulsion of excess pore fluids during thaw.
French (Glaciologie; Science du sol)
coefficient de consolidation au dégel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport sans dimension du taux de dégel au taux de consolidation du sol en train de dégeler. On considère qu'il représente une mesure des vitesses relatives de production et d'expulsion des fluides interstitiels en excès au cours du dégel.