English (Geology)
apparent cohesion [correct]
DEF: Cohesion of soil due to the surface tension of pore water, as distinguished from true cohesion due to molecular attraction between the particles.
French (Géologie)
cohésion apparente [correct]
DEF: Cohésion du sol due à la tension superficielle de l'eau interstitielle, à distinguer de la cohésion vraie (cohésion véritable) résultant de l'attraction moléculaire entre les grains.