English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil saturation [correct]
DEF: The degree to which a formation is saturated by oil, expressed as a percentage of pore volume.
CONT: The sands where productive, are very fine grained, clean and relatively unconsolidated ... oil saturation is high, commonly reaching 2,300 barrels per acre-foot ...
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
saturation en huile [correct, feminine noun]; saturation en pétrole [feminine noun]