English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
regolith mantle
CONT: Ground water is present primarily in joints, faults, and other fractures in the sedimentary and crystalline rocks of the western and central parts of the basin, and in the pore spaces in the overlying regolith mantle.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
manteau d'altération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les roches érodées forment un manteau d'altération (éluvion) qui après lessivage peut donner des roches résiduelles riches en fer, en aluminium.