English (Chemistry)
oxidized layer [correct]
CONT: Zinc in sediment pore water seems to be controlled by the solubility of iron and manganese hydroxides in the oxidized layer and by sulphides in the reduced layer.
French (Chimie)
couche oxydée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sa présence dans l'eau interstitielle des sédiments semble être contrôlée par la solubilité des hydroxydes de fer et de manganèse dans les couches oxydées et par les sulfures dans les couches réduites.