English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
infiltration area [correct]; area of infiltration
CONT: Based upon sampling and analyses of litter fall, precipitation, canopy drip, soils, sediments, pore water, pore air, groundwater and surface water in the area, a description of the distribution of organic carbon and of organohalogens has been obtained at the infiltration area scale.
CONT: Distribution and origin of chlorinated C1- and C2-compounds in soil air and groundwater in a small forested infiltration area.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
région d'infiltration [feminine noun]