English (Fish)
tautog [correct]; black porgy [correct]; oyster-fish [correct]; black-fish [correct]; black fish [correct]
OBS: Tautoga onitis (black fish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Labridae].
OBS: black fish; black-fish: common name also used to refer to other dark-coloured species.
French (Poissons)
tautogue noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matote noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tautogue noir : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.