English (Fish)
porgies [correct, plural]
CONT: The Sparidae include around 100 species of fishes that are often known as porgies. They are deep-bodied, compressed, perchlike fishes with a small mouth located low on the head; the distance between the eye and mouth is noticeably long.
OBS: A family of fish that belongs to the order Perciformes.
French (Poissons)
dorades [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sparidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de poissons de l'ordre des Perciformes.