English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
poriferan [correct]
DEF: Any animal of the phylum Porifera, comprising the sponges
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
spongiaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Embranchement constitué par les éponges