English (Fatty Substances (Food); Meats and Meat Industries)
visible fat [correct]
CONT: Fat is present in many foods and can be visible or invisible. Visible fat includes trimmable fat on meat and under the skin of chicken. Invisible fat refers to the fat used in processing or preparation of foods (for example, potato chips, muffins, french fries, etc), as well as the fat we add to our food (for example, butter and margarine to breads and vegetables, cream sauces on pasta, and dressing on salads).
CONT: All fresh pork cuts, except spare ribs, qualify as "lean" when trimmed of visible fat : that is, they contain less than 10% fat.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
gras visible [correct, masculine noun]; matière grasse visible [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les coupes de bœuf sur lesquelles on a enlevé le gras visible, sauf les bouts de côtes, correspondent à la définition de viande maigre de Santé Canada. Cela signifie que toutes les coupes de bœuf contiennent moins de 10 % de gras.
OBS: matière grasse visible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.