English (Meats and Meat Industries; Restaurant Menus)
chistorra [correct]; txistorra
DEF: A semi-cured sausage that [is] a speciality of the Basque region of Spain.
CONT: They are long, thin, flavourful pork sausages produced in links. Ingredients include garlic. Chistorra are lightly cured and dried for only a few days.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Menus (Restauration))
chistorra [correct, feminine noun]; txistorra [feminine noun]
DEF: Saucisson typique d'Aragon et de Navarre.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Menú (Restaurantes))
chistorra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embutido de origen navarro semejante al chorizo, pero más delgado.