English (Meats and Meat Industries)
tenderloin [correct]
DEF: The tenderest part of a loin of beef, pork, etc., located under the short ribs and consisting of the psoas muscle.
CONT: Tenderloin medallion.
OBS: The fillet is subdivided into the butt tenderloin and the remainder (which then becomes the short tenderloin), comprising the tenderloin centre cut and the tenderloin tip. Any slice taken from the fillet of beef counts as a "fillet steak." "Filet mignon" is specifically a cooking term.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
filet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de viande, partie charnue et tendre qu'on lève le long de l'épine dorsale de quelques animaux.
OBS: On subdivise le filet en séparant la tête (butt tenderloin) du reste (qui devient alors du filet raccourci), comprenant le milieu de filet et la queue de filet. Toute tranche prélevée sur le filet de bœuf est du «bifteck de filet». Le terme «filet mignon» est réservé à la cuisine.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
solomillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa muscular que se extiende por entre las costillas y el lomo [en los animales de matadero].
PHR: Medallones de solomillo.