English (Meats and Meat Industries; Restaurant Menus)
chorizo [correct]
DEF: A highly seasoned, coarsely ground pork sausage flavored with garlic, chili powder and other spices.
OBS: Chorizos are sometimes prepared with both pork and beef.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Menus (Restauration))
chorizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saucisse à base de porc, ou de porc et de bœuf, [...] toujours fortement assaisonnée au pimenton, une variété de paprika espagnol, et à l'ail.
CONT: Sa couleur rouge est parfois renforcée par un colorant. Il existe différentes variétés de chorizos, de calibres et de formes variés.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Menú (Restaurantes))
chorizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pedazo corto de tripa lleno de carne, regularmente de puerco, picada y adobada, el cual se cura al humo.