English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy)
sparerib [correct]
DEF: spareribs : A cut of meat, especially pork, consisting of the thin end of the ribs with most of the meat cut away
OBS: sparerib: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Cuisine et gastronomie)
côte levée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; travers de porc [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: côtes levées : Morceau formé de plusieurs côtes de porc provenant du flanc (côtes de flanc) ou du dos (côtes de dos) et débarrassées de la plus grande partie de la viande et du gras qui les entourent.
OBS: côte levée : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Cocina y gastronomía)
costillas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.