English (Slaughterhouses; Stock Exchange)
pork belly market [correct]
CONT: The pork belly market exhibits some interesting patterns : 1. a 45-week cycle, measured from 1 low to the next; each cycle low has given rise to a substantial price rally, with the last low occurring in March, 2. rising prices through the January-March period, a peak in April or March, and a decline through late June or July.
French (Abattoirs; Bourse)
marché des flancs de porc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une deuxième nouveauté est offerte par le Chicago Mercantile Exchange qui lance finalement les options sur le contrat à terme de flancs de porc («Pork Bellies»). Les investisseurs y trouveront une source additionnelle de plaisir : le marché des flancs de porc est parmi les plus turbulents [...]