English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
hock-on shoulder picnic [correct]
DEF: (C310) Cut from whole shoulder by separating from butt and leaving maximum 25 mm of the neck of the blade bone in picnic.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
épaule picnic-avec jarret [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (C310) Épaule entière dont on a enlevé le soc en laissant au plus 25 mm d'os de la palette dans le picnic.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
paleta pícnic-con jarrete/chamorro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sepárela de la paleta entera cortando por la punta y dejando un máximo de 25 mm del morrillo/chamorro de la paletilla en la paleta pícnic.
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.