English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
backrib end [correct]
DEF: (C506) The portion of the backbones with adhering meat removed from the tenderloin end of the loin.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
bout des côtes levées de dos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (C506) La portion des côtes levées de dos, avec viande adhérente, du bout du filet.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
punta de la costilla trasera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (C506) Porción de los huesos lumbares sin la carne del filete y lomo.
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.