English (Meats and Meat Industries)
kidney [correct]
CONT: Kidneys are nutritious and, if properly prepared, delicious. It’s often hard to find them in markets, though, since many of them are ruined during the meat inspection process.
OBS: Veal kidneys and lamb kidneys are prized for their tenderness and delicate flavor. They can be grilled or sautéed, though they become tough if overcooked. Pork and beef kidneys are tougher, and need to be cooked slowly using moist heat.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
rognon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rein comestible de certains animaux donnant lieu à des préparations culinaires appréciées.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
riñón [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Es recomendable [para la preparación de riñones al jerez] utilizar los riñones de animales jóvenes tales como los de cordero o ternera lechal.
OBS: Se prepara removiendo la cápsula y la grasa perirrenal. Se extraen el uréter y el líquido graso adyacente.