English (Meats and Meat Industries)
picnic ham [correct]; picnic shoulder [correct]; pork shoulder [correct]; California ham [correct, United States]; cala ham [correct, United States]
DEF: A subprimal cut of the pork primal shoulder; cut from the foreleg, it is usually deboned and smoked ...
OBS: Not really a true ham (which comes from the pig’s back leg), the picnic ham is taken from the upper part of the foreleg and includes a portion of the shoulder. This cut is also more accurately referred to as the picnic shoulder or pork shoulder.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
épaule picnic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de l'épaule [du porc], avec ou sans le jarret, désossée ou non, salée et fumée.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
lacón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paleta o pata delantera curada del cerdo.