English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
belly [correct]
DEF: That portion of the side remaining after removal of ham, shoulder and loin.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
flanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La partie restante de la demi-carcasse, une fois enlevées la cuisse, l'épaule et la longe.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
panceta [correct, feminine noun]; tocino [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Porción del costado que queda después de haber sacado el jamón, la paleta y el lomo.
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.