English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
side spareribs-regular trim [correct]
DEF: (C500) Pulled from belly to leave minimum meat covering on bones. Breast bone left on. Skirt meat intact. Loose fat removed. No broken bones.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
côtes levées-parage régulier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (C500) Enlevées du flanc en laissant le moins de viande possible sur les os. Avec le sternum (os de poitrine) et la bavette intacte. Gras superflu enlevé. Sans os brisés.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
costillas de los flancos o lados-corte normal [correct, plural]
DEF: (C500) Se sacan del pecho para dejar el menor recubrimiento de carne posible en los huesos. Se deja el hueso del pecho. La carne de la falda se deja intacta. Se saca la grasa suelta. No debe haber huesos quebrados.
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.