English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
centre cut spareribs [correct]
DEF: (C502) Same as C500 with sternum and all soft cartilage and skirt meat removed.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
côtes levées-coupe centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (502) Même que C500 sans sternum (os de poitrine) ni cartilage. Sans diaphragme.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
costillas de cerdo-corte central [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: (C502) Igual que el C500, pero el esternón y los cartílagos deben de ser removidos. El diafragma deberá quitarse.
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.