English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
ham (Leg) [correct]
DEF: Removed from side by making a straight cut perpendicular to outer skin surface at a point 50-60 mm (depending on hog size) anterior to the exposed aitch bone, just missing the juncture of the tail bone and aitch bone tip (approx. 3-6 mm). The hind foot is removed by making a straight cut through the hock joint to expose the heel bone. Tail is removed from the underside of the tail bone leaving a neat ham surface.
OBS: Source : Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
cuisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélevée sur la demi-carcasse en effectuant une coupe franche, perpendiculaire à la surface de la peau, qui débute à environ 50-60 mm (selon la grosseur de l'animal) devant l'os de la hanche (coaxal) et se poursuit à 3-6 mm sous la ligne de jonction des os de la croupe et de la queue. Le pied arrière est enlevé en tranchant directement dans la jointure du jarret pour découvrir le talon. On dégage la queue en taillant sous l'os pour laisser une entame bien nette.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
pierna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se separa del costado haciendo un corte recto perpendicular hacia la superficie de la piel exterior en un punto a 50-60 mm (dependiendo del tamaño del cerdo) anterior al hueso de la cadera expuesto al lado de la coyuntura del hueso de la cola y la punta del hueso de la cadera (3-6 mm aprox.). La pata trasera se separa haciendo un corte recto a través de la articulación del jarrete/codillo para dejar al descubierto el hueso del talón. La cola se separa de la parte inferior del hueso de la cola dejando una superficie de jamón nítida.
OBS: Fuente: Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.