English (Culinary Techniques; Fatty Substances (Food))
barde [correct]
DEF: A piece of pork fat.
French (Techniques culinaires; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
barde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de gras de porc.