English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
crisp fried salt pork [correct]; scrunchies [correct, regional]
CONT: Salt pork is cured pork fat. The crisp fried bits of salt pork that remain after the fat has been rendered are delicious in chowders, with greens, and mixed into biscuits.
OBS: scrunchies: Term used in Newfoundland.
French (Plats cuisinés)
oreille de crisse [feminine noun, regional]; grillade de lard salé [feminine noun]
OBS: Lard salé coupé en tranches minces qu'on a fait frire.
OBS: oreille de crisse : Expression québécoise.