English (Meats and Meat Industries)
Boston butt [correct]; Boston roast [correct]; pork butt roast [correct]; pork shoulder Boston butt [correct]; Boston-style shoulder [correct]; Boston shoulder [correct]; Boston-style butt [correct]; fresh pork butt [correct]
OBS: This economical, rectangular roast is the cut of choice for pulled pork barbecue, since it's marbled with enough fat to keep the meat moist while cooking. You can buy it bone-in or boneless.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
soc de porc [masculine noun]
OBS: Le soc de porc, situé dans la partie supérieur de l'épaule, est en fait l'équivalent de la palette dans le porc. Cette coupe peut être désossée afin de produire des rôtis et des viandes froides comme le capicole ou être simplement cuit en rôti avec ses os.