English (Meats and Meat Industries)
Boneless pork loin, tenderloin end [correct]; pork buckeye [correct, see observation]; buckeye [correct, see observation]
OBS: "Buckeye" is a packing house term and is not accepted as a product term on labels. Such labels should read : Boneless pork loin, tenderloin end [buckeye]. "Buckeye" is nonetheless commonly used and accepted in the slaughterhouse industry. This information was obtained from Mr. Kasmata from Standard and Labelling, Meat Hygiene Division, Agriculture Canada.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bout de la longe du porc [correct, masculine noun]; longe de porc désossée, bout de filet [correct, feminine noun]; buckeye [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «buckeye" est du jargon et ne devrait pas être utilisé sur les étiquettes d'emballage. Selon M. Kasmata, l'expression correcte, pour inscription sur étiquette, serait : longe de porc désossée, bout de filet [buckeye].
OBS: Bout de la longe du porc : équivalent fourni par Turcotte et Turmel, exportateur de viande à Montréal.