English (Meats and Meat Industries)
button bone [correct]
OBS: That portion of bone, cartilage and adherent connecting meat tissue that has been removed from the back ribs in the further processing of pork loins.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
tête de côte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : L'établissement de noms spécifiques pour morceaux de Viande au détail. News Release Communique, Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada, October 25, 1977.