English (Meats and Meat Industries)
cacciatore salami [correct]; cacciatorini salami; caccitoro; salame milanese
DEF: A small-sized salami made with pork [seasoned] with black pepper, spices, garlic and dry white wine [that] is hung over slow-burning charcoal until it dries, [and] then... aged for one month.
CONT: Cacciatore is approximately 5-7" long and weighs about 6-8 ounces. It is knotted at each end (just like a regular sausage). The aging has to be for at least 30 days.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
salami cacciatore [correct, masculine noun]; cacciatorini [correct, masculine noun]