English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
trichinella spiralis [correct, Latin]
CONT: ... 10% of the pork sausage in large city markets is infected with trichinella spiralis and 25-50 million Americans carry the larvae.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
trichinella spiralis [correct, Latin]
DEF: Ver nématode dont les adultes sont parasites de l'intestin grêle de divers animaux et dont les larves s'enkystent dans le tissu musculaire.