English (Meats and Meat Industries)
summer sausage [correct]; cervelat [correct, United States]; saveloy [correct, United States]
DEF: A dry, uncooked sausage made of coarsely ground meat(usually beef and pork) and seasoning.
OBS: Smoked and cured sausage consumed without cooking.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saucisson d'été [correct, masculine noun]; saucisson demi-sec [correct, masculine noun]