English (The Skin; Police)
ridgeology [correct]
DEF: The combined study of poroscopy, edgeoscopy and ridge characteristics for the purpose of the positive identification of fingerprints.
French (Appareil cutané; Police)
crétologie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Piel; Policía)
estudio de las crestas [correct, masculine noun]