English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
resistivity log [correct]
DEF: An electric log in which the resistance of the rock encountered in drilling a borehole is measured in ohms.
OBS: In conjunction with other electric logs, the resistivity log enables the oil geologist to build up a picture of the strata drilled through and assess their porosity and permeability.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diagraphie de résistivité [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme de résistivité [correct, masculine noun]