English (Waste Management)
bulking agent [correct]
DEF: An ingredient in a mixture of composting raw materials included to improve the structure and porosity of the mix.
CONT: Bulking agents are usually rigid and dry, and often have large particles (e.g., straw or woodchips).
French (Gestion des déchets)
agent structurant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ingrédient présent dans un mélange de matières premières de compostage ajouté pour améliorer la structure et la porosité du mélange.
CONT: En général, les agents structurants sont rigides et secs, et contiennent souvent de grosses particules (p. ex., de la paille ou des copeaux de bois).