English (Properties of Paper)
permeability [correct]; porosity [correct, United States]
DEF: The degree of compactness of the fibers of the paper which determines the readiness with which paper will allow penetration from one surface to the other by a fluid.
OBS: BSI deprecates the use of "porosity" to mean what the British call "permeability" but many U. S. sources use the two interchangeably.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
perméance [correct, feminine noun]; porosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence en plus ou moins grand nombre à la surface d'un papier de pores de dimensions variables.
OBS: On emploie souvent le mot «porosité» pour désigner l'aptitude plus ou moins grande d'un papier à se laisser pénétrer par un liquide ou un gaz. L'AFNOR considère cet emploi comme une impropriété et recommande de parler dans ce cas de «perméance».
Spanish (Propiedades del papel)
permeabilidad [feminine noun]