English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
capillary porosity [correct]; microporosity
DEF: The small pores, or the bulk volume of small pores, which hold water in soils against a tension usually over 60 cm of water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
porosité capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; microporosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume brut des micropores qui retiennent l'eau du sol contre une certaine tension, habituellement, supérieure à 60 cm (24 po) d'eau.
OBS: microporosité [correspond aux] pores du sol d'une dimension inférieure à 15 ou 20 micromètres.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
microporosidad [correct, feminine noun]