English (Powder Metallurgy)
pore-forming material [correct]
DEF: A substance included in a powder mixture which volatilizes during sintering and thereby produces a desired kind and degree of porosity in the finished compact.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
porogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ajoutée à la poudre, en vue de former des pores au cours du frittage.