English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Applications of Concrete)
concrete pipe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Pipe made of concrete, varying in bore from 100 mm to several meters, porous for use as subsoil drains or capable of withstanding considerable water pressure.
OBS: concrete pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Utilisation du béton)
tuyau en béton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conduite en béton [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément fabriqué en béton, de section généralement circulaire ou ovoïde.
OBS: Tuyau fait de mélange de ciment Portland, d'agrégats et d'eau. Il est généralement armé pour résister aux pressions internes et aux charges d'écrasement.
OBS: tuyau en béton : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).