English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Preservation and Canning; Biochemistry)
freeze-dry [correct]; lyophilize [correct]
DEF: To dry in a frozen state under high vacuum so that ice or other frozen solvent sublimes rapidly and a porous solid remains.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Biochimie)
lyophiliser [correct, standardized]; cryodessécher [correct]
DEF: Sécher un produit sous vide poussé, par sublimation de l'eau à très basse température.
OBS: lyophiliser : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Bioquímica)
liofilizar [correct]
DEF: Desecar una sustancia o alimento congelándolo y eliminando después el agua por vaporización mediante presiones bajas cercanas al vacío.