English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
selective passage [correct]
CONT: The solution is concentrated due to selective passage of the water("convective" transfer of the solvent through the porous medium), whereas the other constituents of the fluid are sometimes retained at the surface of the porous medium, depending on their size.
French (Traitement des eaux)
passage sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la solution est concentrée par passage sélectif de l'eau (transfert «convectif» du solvant dans le milieu poreux), alors que les autres composants du fluide sont plus ou moins arrêtés en surface du milieu poreux suivant leur taille.