English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
glass-infiltrated ceramic [correct, standardized]; glass-infused ceramic
DEF: A dental ceramic core or substructure/base layer that is porous and is subsequently densified by the infiltration of specialized glass at elevated temperature to strengthen a dental restoration or a dental prosthesis.
OBS: glass-infiltrated ceramic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
céramique infiltrée avec du verre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche de base ou sous-structure poreuse de la céramique dentaire qui est ensuite densifiée par infiltration d'un verre spécial à haute température dans le but de consolider une restauration ou une prothèse dentaire.
OBS: céramique infiltrée avec du verre : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).