English (Urinary Tract)
medullary sponge kidney [correct]; sponge kidney [correct]; Cacchi-Ricci disease [correct]
DEF: A rare congenital condition, anatomically characterized by multiple small cystic dilatations of the collecting tubules of the medullary portion of the renal pyramids, giving the organ a spongy, porous feeling and appearance.
French (Appareil urinaire)
rein éponge médullaire [correct, masculine noun]; rein en éponge [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de Cacchi et Ricci [correct, feminine noun]; ectasie tubulaire précalicielle [correct, feminine noun]