English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
effective velocity; average interstitial velocity; field velocity; average linear ground-water velocity
DEF: Volume of water per unit time passing through a unit area of the interstitial space of a porous medium.
DEF: The average rate of ground-water flow in interstices expressed as the product of hydraulic conductivity and hydraulic gradient divided by the effective porosity, (after Lohman and others, 1972).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse effective [feminine noun]; vitesse réelle effective [feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la vitesse de filtration, ou de débit par unité de surface, par la porosité efficace.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
velocidad efectiva [feminine noun]; velocidad intersticial media [feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen de agua por unidad de tiempo que atraviesa la unidad de superficie de espacio intersticial en un medio poroso.