English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
passage orifice
OBS: For this reason most waters and industrial liquids are treated by filtering them through a thick porous bed in which the passage orifices are large in relation to the dimensions of the particles to be retained.
French (Traitement des eaux)
orifice de passage [correct]
OBS: C'est pourquoi on est conduit à traiter la plupart des eaux et liquides industriels par filtration à travers un support poreux et épais comportant des orifices de passage grands par rapport aux dimensions des particules à retenir.