English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic)
skin packing machine [correct]; skin-packing machine [correct]; skinpacker [correct]; skinpack machine [correct]; skin-packaging machine [correct]
OBS: skin packaging : A packaging process whereby a product is covered by a closely fitting transparent film on one surface of a skin pack board. The article is usually placed on a porous, rigid backing sheet, heating film is draped over it, and vacuum is applied to draw the film tightly over the article.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
pelliplaqueuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à pelliplaquer [correct, feminine noun]; machine à pelliculer [correct, feminine noun]; machine de conditionnement sous skin-pack [feminine noun]; machine de conditionnement sous skinpacks [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée au pelliplacage.
OBS: pelliplacage : Procédé d'emballage consistant à plaquer une feuille plastique sur un objet, généralement placé sur un support de carton léger. (L'opération s'exécute sous vide après préchauffage de la feuille plastique.)