English (Pipes and Fittings; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
porous diffuser
OBS: Contact columns may be equipped; -either with an ozonized air dispersion system through porous diffusers laid at the bottom of the columns with the water entering at the top so that the two fluids flow in opposite directions; ...
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux)
diffuseur poreux [correct]
OBS: Les tours de contact peuvent être équipées : [...] d'un système de diffusion de l'air ozoné par des diffuseurs poreux, placés à la base des cuves alors que l'eau arrive à la partie supérieure, de sorte que les deux fluides circulent à contre-courant; [...]