English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
porous disc [correct]
CONT: Porous discs which have replaced the porous domes ... have been fitted at a great number of effluent treatment plants ... and can handle a maximum unit flow of 5 [cubic meters per hour]; they enable complete optimum use to be made of the whole horizontal distribution surface area.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
disque poreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les disques poreux. Successeurs des dômes poreux [...] qui équipent un très grand nombre d'installations d'épuration d'eaux usées [...] ils sont capables d'un débit unitaire maximal de 5 [mètres cubes à l'heure] et ils permettent l'utilisation totale et optimale de la surface de diffusion entièrement horizontale.