English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
filter aid [correct, standardized]
DEF: Finely divided, porous, solid material used to improve the efficiency of filters. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: filter aid : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
adjuvant de filtration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau solide, poreux, finement divisé, utilisé pour accroître l'efficacité des dispositifs de filtration. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: adjuvant de filtration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.