English (Oil Refining)
adsorption [correct]; adsorption process [correct]
DEF: Separation according to size or type making use of the difference in adhesion to porous material(gas solid and liquid solid systems).
DEF: The adhesion of a thin film of a gas or liquid to the surface of a solid.
OBS: Liquid hydrocarbons are recovered from natural gas by passing the gas through activated charcoal, silica gel, or other solids, which extract the heavier hydrocarbons, which are then collected and recondensed.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adsorption est utilisée dans le raffinage du pétrole, pour améliorer la couleur des huiles et en extraire les composants asphaltiques ou résineux indésirables.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo)
adsorción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La separación de alquitrán de los gases se efectúa por adsorción y las tierras adsorbentes se usan en las refinerías para purificar aceites, gasolina y otros productos derivados del petróleo.