English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
porous medium [correct]; porous material; porous matrix
DEF: Permeable medium containing connected interstices which may be considered as a continuous medium with respect to its hydraulic properties.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu poreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu perméable comportant des vides interstitiels interconnectés, assimilable à un milieu continu du point de vue de ses propriétés hydrauliques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
medio poroso [masculine noun]; material poroso [masculine noun]; matriz porosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Medio permeable que contiene intersticios conectados que pueden considerarse un medio continuo en lo que se refiere a sus propiedades hidráulicas.