English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrodynamic dispersion [correct]
DEF: Spreading of a solute in flow through porous media, resulting from molecular diffusion and from inhomogeneities in the microscopic velocities.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dispersion dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion hydrodynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersion d'un soluté au sein d'un écoulement à travers un milieu poreux, due à la diffusion moléculaire et à la non-homogénéité des vitesses à l'échelle microscopique.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
dispersión hidrodinámica [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersión de una solución que fluye a través de un medio poroso, debido a la difusión molecular y a la no homogeneidad de velocidades microscópicas.