English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plastic Materials)
porosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: Total volume of the voids within a porous medium divided by the total volume of the medium. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: porosity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matières plastiques)
porosité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du volume total des cavités contenues dans un milieu poreux au volume total de ce milieu. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: porosité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Materiales plásticos)
porosidad [feminine noun]