English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
capillary action [correct]; capillary migration [correct]; capillary diffusion
DEF: Movement of water by capillarity in a porous medium.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diffusion capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de l'eau par capillarité dans un milieu poreux.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
acción capilar [correct, feminine noun]; difusión capilar [feminine noun]; migración capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de agua, por capilaridad, en un medio poroso.