English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
capillary succion [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon due to capillary forces that causes a liquid below atmospheric pressure to be sucked into a porous medium.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
succion capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène dû aux forces capillaires par lequel un liquide à une pression inférieure à la pression atmosphérique est aspiré dans un milieu poreux.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mecánica del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
succión capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno originado por fuerzas capilares según el cual un líquido a una presión inferior a la atmosférica es absorbido por un medio poroso.