English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry)
diffusion coefficient
DEF: [The] amount of solute that passes across a unit cross section in a porous medium in unit time under the influence of a unit concentration gradient.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie)
coefficient de diffusion [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de soluté passant à travers l'unité de section droite d'un milieu poreux pendant l'unité de temps sous l'influence d'un gradient de concentration unité.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química)
coeficiente de difusión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de soluto que se difunde a través de una sección transversal unitaria en un medio poroso, por unidad de tiempo y bajo la influencia de un gradiente unitario de concentración.