English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pre-coated supporting medium
OBS: Surface filtration. Depending on the required conditions, this type of filtering can be carried out through a mesh-type medium, a thick porous supporting medium or a pre-coated supporting medium.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
support à précouche [correct]
OBS: Filtration sur support. Suivant les conditions imposées, cette filtration peut s'effectuer sur support à mailles, sur support épais ou sur support à précouche.