English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
interconnected porous medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medium made of a continuous solid phase containing cavities interconnected in such a way that the gaseous phase is also continuous.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
milieu poreux consolidé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu poreux constitué d'une phase solide continue avec des cavités reliées entre elles de telle façon que la phase gazeuse soit également continue
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.