English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
fibrous porous medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medium made of the continuous gas phase with solid inclusions having length as a predominant dimension.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
milieu fibreux poreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu poreux constitué d'une phase gazeuse continue avec des inclusions solides dont la dimension prédominante est la longueur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.