English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
capillary suction [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon due to capillary forces that causes a liquid below atmospheric pressure to be sucked into a porous medium.
French (Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
succion capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène dû aux forces capillaires par lequel un liquide à une pression inférieure à la pression atmosphérique est aspiré dans un milieu poreux.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
succión capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno originado por fuerzas capilares según el cual un líquido a una presión inferior a la atmosférica es absorbido por un medio poroso.