English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
cellular porous medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medium made of continuous solid phase with approximately spherical cavities containing a gas.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
milieu poreux cellulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu poreux constitué d'une phase solide avec des inclusions gazeuses de forme approximativement sphérique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.