English (Types of Paper; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
porous paper [correct]
DEF: paper that is absorbent, and usually has a soft, open wave.
French (Sortes de papier; Timbres et oblitération)
papier poreux
OBS: Poreux. Se dit d'un papier à trame apparente, mou et généralement assez épais.