English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
plastic pigment [correct]
DEF: An additive, such as polystyrene added to paper-coating materials in order to build a fine porous structure in the paper sheet and to provide a light scattering surface.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
pigment plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant, tel que le polystyrène, incorporé dans la sauce de couchage afin de donner une structure finement poreuse à la feuille et de faire diffuser la lumière à sa surface.