English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
curing den
CONT: Single superphosphate is the product of acidulation of phosphate rock with sulfuric acid and involves three basic steps. Acid and phosphate rock are mixed, dropped into a curing den, held for sufficient time to allow the slurry to set into a solid porous form(...)
OBS: See "A Nation Wide Inventory of Air Pollutant Emissions" Air Pollution control Directorate, March 1977, p. 65.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
cave de mûrissement
OBS: L'industrie des superphosphates s'est modernisée depuis la Première Guerre mondiale en substituant des modes de fabrication continue aux anciens procédés de "mûrissement" du produit en caves.