English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
phreatomagmatic eruption [correct]; phreatomagmatic explosion [correct]
CONT: Phreatomagmatic Processes. Volcanic eruptions involving the explosive interaction of external water and magma are referred to as phreatomagmatic eruptions. Magma ascending through the earth's crust may intersect a body of water, such as a lake, the ocean, or a porous rock formation with a well-developed aquifer system.
OBS: Phreatomagmatic: Pertaining to a volcanic explosion that extrudes both magmatic gases and steam; it is caused by the contact of the magma with groundwater or ocean water.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption phréatomagmatique [correct, feminine noun]; explosion phréatomagmatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces éruptions volcaniques, phréatomagmatiques, sont caractérisées par l'entrée en contact du magma ascendant avec des nappes d'eau souterraines, engendrant de violentes explosions.
CONT: Ces explosions, dites phréatomagmatiques, sont dues à la surchauffe de l'eau contenue dans le sol par la montée du magma.