English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
phreatomagmatic [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to a volcanic explosion that extrudes both magmatic gases and steam [and] is caused by the contact of the magma with groundwater or ocean water.
CONT: Phreatomagmatic Processes. Volcanic eruptions involving the explosive interaction of external water and magma are referred to as phreatomagmatic eruptions. Magma ascending through the earth's crust may intersect a body of water, such as a lake, the ocean, or a porous rock formation with a well-developed aquifer system.
CONT: Formation of the hematite-rich Olympic Dam deposit has been attributed to magmatogenic hydrothermal solutions in the near surface environment of a volcano-plutonic complex, characterized by ... phreatomagmatic explosions, epiclastic sedimentation, and chemical corrosion ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
phréatomagmatique [correct]
DEF: Qui concerne la nappe phréatique surchauffée par la montée du magma.
CONT: Ces éruptions volcaniques, phréatomagmatiques, sont caractérisées par l'entrée en contact du magma ascendant avec des nappes d'eau souterraines, engendrant de violentes explosions.
CONT: La formation du gisement d'Olympic Dam, riche en hématite, a été attribuée à l'introduction de solutions hydrothermales d'origine magmatique dans le milieu superficiel d'un complexe volcano-plutonique, de sédimentation épiclastique et de corrosion chimique [...]