English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
fluid loss [correct]; circulation loss [correct]
DEF: The escape of drilling fluid into a formation by the filtering action of porous rock.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
perte de fluide [correct, feminine noun]