English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
parallel migration [correct]
CONT: Migration parallel to the stratification is possible where a porous and permeable rock layer occurs in the sedimentary section... Parallel migration is so common as to be almost universal.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
migration parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Déplacement de l'huile et du gaz] dans des zones perméables parallèlement au plan de stratification.