English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hot-process carbonate removal [correct]
CONT: Hot-process carbonate and silica removal. If water is treated at a temperature of around 100 ° C with a mixture of lime and porous anhydrous magnesia powder, the silica can be fixed by adsorption until the residual content in the treated water is as low as 1 mg/litre.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décarbonatation à chaud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décarbonatation et désiliciage à chaud. Si on traite l'eau à une température voisine de 100 ° C avec un mélange de chaux et de poudre de magnésie anhydre poreuse, on peut fixer la silice par adsorption jusqu'à une teneur résiduelle dans l'eau traitée pouvant descendre à 1 mg/l.