English (Petrography; Chemical Engineering)
flux-calcined diatomite [correct]; flux calcined diatomite [correct]
CONT: Diatomite products that are further processed are called calcined and flux calcined diatomite. Most diatomite products are used in filtering applications. With a large particle size distribution, the smallest of the particles occupy space between larger particles. This reduces the rates of flow through the filter. The purpose of calcining is to reduce the particle size distribution. The use of the term calcined is ingrained in the diatomite industry and markets so it is used frequently, but diatomite is actually sinterized not calcined. Sintering reduces the size distribution by melting the smallest particles together. To produce calcined diatomite the natural product is heated to between 900°C and 1100°C. The high temperatures burn off organic contaminants, and shrink and harden the individual particles. Some of the diatom frustules are sintered into small clusters. The resulting calcined diatomite has a density of about 125 to 150 kg per cubic meter. Flux calcined diatomite is produced using the same methods except a fluxing agent is added before heating.
CONT: Diatomaceous earth is an amorphous form of silica containing a small amount of microcrystalline material. Filter aids are processed at above 800°C (1500°F). Both calcined and flux-calcined diatomite filter aids are free of organic matter and are non-adsorptive.
CONT: A highly purified flux calcined diatomite product having an intricate and porous diatomaceous silica structure, said product having a silica specific volume greater than 3. 3
French (Pétrographie; Génie chimique)
diatomite calcinée à l'aide de fondants [correct, feminine noun]; diatomite calcinée en présence d'un fondant [feminine noun]; diatomite calcinée au fondant [feminine noun]
CONT: La terre de diatomée, nommée également diatomite, est une silice amorphe qui peut contenir à l'état naturel entre 0,1 et 4 % de silice cristalline, généralement du quartz. Certains procédés industriels comme la calcination à haute température de la terre de diatomée, avec ou sans l'utilisation concomitante de fondants, transforment la silice d'une forme amorphe en une forme cristalline et plus précisément en cristobalite. La terre de diatomée calcinée sans l'aide de fondants peut ainsi contenir de 20 à 30 % de cristobalite, alors que la diatomite calcinée à l'aide de fondants peut être contaminée jusqu'à 60 %.