English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
porphyrin [correct]
DEF: A class of red-pigmented compounds with a cyclic tetrapyrrolic structure in which the four pyrrole rings are joined through their 2-carbon atoms by four methane bridges (=C-).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
porphyrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des composés formés de quatre noyaux pyrroliques et possédant la porphine comme squelette.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
porfirina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derivado pirrólico sin hierro ni magnesio producido por numerosas plantas y tejidos de animales.