English (Geology)
quartz porphyrite [correct]
OBS: A porphyrite carrying quartz as an accessory constituent; the representative in the medium-grain size group of the fine-grained dacite.
French (Géologie)
porphyrite quartzifère
OBS: C'est une roche effusive paléovolcanique, avec la même composition que les diorites quartzifères et un aspect analogue aux porphyres quartzifères.