English (Petrography)
porphyrite [correct]
OBS: A term which has been variously used for pre-Tertiary andesitic rocks, altered andesite rocks, and hypabyssal rocks of marked porphyritic texture and andesitic composition. The last usage is now customary. The phenocrysts are generally plagioclase (average composition that of andesine) and mafic minerals, and the groundmass is holocrystalline and more coarsely grained than in andesite.
French (Pétrographie)
porphyrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche effusive (généralement filonienne) ayant la composition des «diorites non quartzifères» correspondant à des faciès de paléolaves.
OBS: La structure est typiquement porphyrique, avec de gros cristaux feldspathiques clairs noyés dans une masse de fond sombre («porphyrite plagioclasique») ou bien avec des feldspaths et des amphiboles prismatiques («porphyrite amphibolique»). Ces porphyrites micacées et amphibolitiques foncées se trouvent dans la région de Lugano (Suisse), dans le Piémont et dans les Préalpes de Lombardie (Italie).
Spanish (Petrografía)
porfirita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nombre genérico de las rocas efusivas antiguas, químicamente básicas o neutras, que contienen grandes fenocristales inclusos en una pasta vítrea.