English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Paleontology)
paleovolcanic rock [correct]; old volcanic rock
DEF: Extrusive rock of pre-Tertiary age, usually having an aphanitic and porphyritic nature.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Paléontologie)
roche paléovolcanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: paléovolcanique : qui se rapporte aux volcans anciens.