English (Petrography)
quartz-porphyry [correct]; quartz porphyry [correct]; quartz felsite
DEF: A porphyritic extrusive or hypabyssal rock containing quartz and alkali feldspar phenocrysts embedded in a microcrystalline or cryptocrystalline matrix.
CONT: Felsite. ... The mass of the rock consists of a fine-grained matrix of felsic materials, particularly quartz, sodium and potassium feldspar, and may be termed a quartz felsite or quartz porphyry if the quartz phenocrysts are present.
OBS: quartz porphyry: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
porphyre à quartz [correct, masculine noun]; porphyre quartzifère [correct, masculine noun]; porphyre quartzique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est une roche effusive de composition analogue au granite, mais présentant une structure différente : les cristaux de quartz (automorphes) et de feldspath sont noyés dans une mésostase uniforme, compacte, souvent colorée de rouge ou de gris (structure porphyrique).
OBS: porphyre quartzique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
pórfido cuarcífero [correct, masculine noun]