English (Petrography)
porphyritic granite [correct]
DEF: Granite rock with two grain sizes, containing large crystals (phenocrysts) of orthoclase feldspar (reddish) and smaller granite-size grains of quartz (clear) and orthoclase (pink).
French (Pétrographie)
granite porphyroïde [correct, masculine noun]; granite à dents de cheval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «granite porphyroïde» possède de grands cristaux d'orthose (plusieurs centimètres) parmi des éléments de taille normale (quelques millimètres); on l'appelle encore granite à dents de cheval.