English (Petrography)
latite porphyry flow [correct]
CONT: Whole rock sample from latite porphyry flow south of Three Peaks, UT [Utah] (37° 42’ 35"N [north] and 113° 12’ 5"W [west]) gave K-Ar [potassium-argon] age of 25.0 +/-0.5 Ma. Age may be younger than expected due to Ar loss of approximately 10%. (27 Ma [million years] would be expected based on stratigraphy).
OBS: latite : A porphyritic extrusive rock having plagioclase and potassium feldspar present in nearly equal amounts as phenocrysts, little or no quartz and a finely crystalline to glassy groundmass that may contain obscure potassium feldspar; the extrusive equivalent of monzonite.
OBS: latite porphyry flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
coulée de porphyre latitique [feminine noun]; coulée de latite porphyrique [feminine noun]
OBS: À Gökgöz, une formation grossière de latite porphyrique contient l'essentiel de la minéralisation aurifère et elle a subi une altération hydrothermique substantielle et prolongée.
OBS: coulée de porphyre latitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.