English (Petrography)
vitrophyre [correct]; glass porphyry [correct]
DEF: Any porphyritic igneous rock whose groundmass is glassy.
OBS: vitrophyre: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
vitrophyre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique effusive à pâte vitreuse et grands cristaux.
OBS: vitrophyre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.