English (Petrography)
plagioclase porphyry phase [correct]; plagioclase-phyric phase [correct]
CONT: Several holes intersected narrow quartz-pyrite-chalcopyrite veins carrying visible gold within a plagioclase porphyry phase of the intrusion and produced high-grade gold assays.
OBS: plagioclase-phyric phase: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
phase à phénocristaux de plagioclase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La suite de MacMahon [...] est constituée d'enderbites homogènes et foliées contenant parfois des phases porphyriques à phénocristaux de plagioclase.
OBS: phase à phénocristaux de plagioclase : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur de sciences de la Terre.