English (Petrography)
Alaskan-type pluton [correct]
CONT: The recognition of a large Alaskan-type pluton in this highly accessible part of southern British Columbia indicates that the entire district needs to be re-mapped and evaluated for its skarn, porphyry and PGE[ platinum group element]-potential.
OBS: Alaskan-type pluton: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
pluton de type alaskien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pluton de type alaskien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.