English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
porphyry [correct]; porphyrite [correct, obsolete]; porphrite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An igneous rock of any composition that contains conspicuous phenocrysts in a fine-grained groundmass ...
OBS: The rock name descriptive of the groundmass composition usually precedes the term, e. g. diorite porphyry.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
porphyre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche endogène montrant de grands minéraux (feldspaths, etc.) sur un fond uniforme ou à grain très fin.
Spanish (Petrografía; Materiales de construcción naturales)
pórfido [correct, masculine noun]; pórfiro [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Roca endógena constituida por cristales grandes o fenocristales inclusos en una matriz de grano fino.
OBS: pórfiro: galicismo innecesario por "pórfido".