English (Petrography)
clinopyroxene-phyric basalt [correct]; CPB [correct]; clinopyroxene porphyry basalt
CONT: From oldest to youngest, these are the clinopyroxene-phyric basalt (CPB) sequence, the amphibole-phyric andesite (APA) sequence, the clinopyroxene-megaphyric basalt (CMB) sequence, the olivine-microphyric basalt (OMB) sequence, the clinopyroxene phyric andesite (CPA) sequence, and the amphibole-megaphyric andesite (AMA) sequence. Volcaniclastic deposits are associated with the APA, CMB, and AMA sequences.
OBS: clinopyroxene porphyry basalt : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte à phénocristaux de clinopyroxène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Blocs de basalte vésiculaire alcalin à phénocristaux de clinopyroxène dans une matrice à plagioclases, feldspaths potassiques et clinopyroxènes.
OBS: basalte à phénocristaux de clinopyroxène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.