English (Petrography)
leopardite [correct]
DEF: A variety of quartz porphyry containing small phenocrysts of quartz in a microgranitic groundmass of quartz, orthoclase, albite, and mica.
OBS: [Leopardite] has a characteristically spotted or streaked appearance due to staining by hydroxides of iron and manganese.
French (Pétrographie)
léopardite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de rhyolite, caractérisée par les taches d'oxyde de fer et de manganèse que présente sa surface.