English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Tectonics)
Appalachian orogen [correct, Quebec, United States]; Appalachian Orogen [correct, Quebec, United States]; Appalachians Orogen [correct, Quebec, United States]
CONT: The Appalachian Orogen extends from Newfoundland 2,000 miles southwestward along the Atlantic seaboard to Alabama, and northeastward to the edge of the Continental Shelf.
OBS: Appalachian orogen. According to Hollister et al.(1974), porphyry deposits were first developed in this region during the Cambrian and Ordovician and later in the Devonian and Carboniferous.
OBS: Appalachian Orogen: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Tectonique)
orogène des Appalaches [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, United States]; orogène appalachien [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, United States]
DEF: [Chaîne de montagne résultant de] mouvements tectoniques caractérisés dans les Appalaches (Amérique du Nord) et s'étendant depuis le Dévonien jusqu'à la fin du Permien [...]
OBS: orogène des Appalaches; orogène appalachien : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.