English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
porringer [correct]
DEF: A large recipient, sometimes fitted with a top, which function is to contain some liquid food.
OBS: The most acceptable and universal term for the translation of the French word écuelle; an alternative term might be papbowl, or pap-boat.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
écuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient large et creux, parfois muni d'un couvercle, destiné à contenir une portion d'aliment liquide.