English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Sailing)
port [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; port side [correct]; larboard [correct, noun]
DEF: The ship’s left-hand side, looking from aft forward.
OBS: port : term standardized by ISO.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Voile)
bâbord [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; côté de bâbord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté gauche du navire, lorsqu'on regarde de l'arrière vers l'avant.
OBS: bâbord : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: bâbord : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer; Vela)
babor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lado izquierdo de un barco, si se mira hacia adelante.