English (Ports)
open roadstead
DEF: An expanse of water situated off a port where ships are able to anchor safely but which is not sheltered from winds.
French (Ports)
rade foraine [feminine noun]; rade ouverte [feminine noun]
DEF: Plan d'eau qui permet le mouillage mais reste ouvert aux effets du vent et de la mer.
Spanish (Puertos)
rada abierta [feminine noun]; rada forana [feminine noun]