English (Ports)
surf port
DEF: A port having a shallow approach which not only necessitates discharge into small craft but also creates a swell that makes discharge difficult.
OBS: Discharge is generally by slings which must be handled expertly to avoid sling loss.
French (Ports)
port à ressac [masculine noun]; port de barre [masculine noun]