English (Orbital Stations)
Pirs docking port [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The International Space Station’s Expedition Three crew ... spent this week outfitting and activating the station’s latest addition, a four-ton Russian airlock and docking port named Pirs that arrived at the orbiting complex Sunday.
OBS: Pirs docking port : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
port d'amarrage Pirs [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les membres de l'équipage Expedition Three [...] ont passé la dernière semaine à équiper et à activer le nouvel élément de la station, le compartiment d'amarrage russe. Cet élément de 4 tonnes, qui est à la fois un sas et port d'amarrage et qui est baptisé Pirs, est arrivé dimanche dernier au complexe orbital.
OBS: port d'amarrage Pirs : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).