English (Orbital Stations)
first port truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ITS P1 [correct]; ITS-P1 [correct]; first port-side truss segment [correct]; first port side truss segment [proposal]; first left-side truss segment [correct]; first left side truss segment [proposal]
CONT: The P1 Truss, the first port truss segment, was attached to the port side of the S0 truss. ... The P1 Truss provides structural support for the Active Thermal Control System, Mobile Transporter and one Crew and Equipment Translation Aid cart. ... The P1 Truss also has mounts for cameras and lights, and antenna support equipment for both UHF [Ultra High Frequency] and S-band communications equipment. The S-band equipment is currently on the P6 Truss.
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case however, the P1 truss is referred to as the first port truss segment.
OBS: first port truss segment : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
premier segment bâbord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS P1 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS-P1 [correct, masculine noun]; premier segment de la poutrelle côté gauche [proposal, masculine noun]; première portion bâbord de la poutrelle [feminine noun]; première portion gauche de la poutrelle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'équipage de STS 113 installeront le troisième segment de l'immense poutrelle qui portera éventuellement les panneaux solaires (générant l'électricité) et les grands radiateurs (évacuateurs de chaleur). Il s'agit de la pièce dite P1, le première portion bâbord (gauche) de la poutrelle. Ce segment est identique au S1 (premier segment tribord, droit) installé en octobre. Au terme de cette opération d'assemblage, la poutrelle mesurera 40,5 mètres (elle fera, à terme, 108 mètres).
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement à l'ordre de numérotation des éléments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent toutefois, la poutre P1 correspond au premier segment bâbord de la poutrelle.
OBS: premier segment bâbord de la poutrelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).