English (Orbital Stations)
nadir port [correct, officially approved]; Earth-facing port [correct]; Earth facing port [proposal]
CONT: In accordance with the latest plan, the FGB-2 [Functional Cargo Block 2] module would dock to the Earth-facing (nadir) port on the Zvezda module, the same port where the UDM module [Universal Docking Module] was expected to dock.
OBS: nadir port : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
PHR: Unity module’s nadir port.
French (Stations orbitales)
port nadir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; port nadiral [masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaisseau Soyouz TM-32 s'arrime sans problème au port nadir de la Station spatiale internationale [...]
CONT: La nouvelle capsule Soyouz est maintenant bien amarrée au port nadiral du module Zarya [...]
OBS: port nadir : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).