English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
port neck crown [correct, standardized]; sloping arch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sloping part of the port cap between the expansion joint and the port mouth.
OBS: port neck crown; sloping arch : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
rampant de brûleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie inclinée de la voûte de brûleur entre l'orifice de brûleur et le joint de dilatation.
OBS: rampant de brûleur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.