English (Trailers and Hauling; Transport of Goods; Special Water Transport)
roll-trailer
DEF: A low-bed trailer used to carry containers, machinery, and similar cargo, usually on a pier-to-pier basis in conjunction with roll-on/roll-off vessels.
OBS: These trailers are carried aboard [a] vessel but do not leave the pier area at port of discharge. Cargo is loaded on other trailers for overroad transport. Roll trailers may be twenty or forty feet in length and may range in height from sixteen to twenty-nine inches off the ground. They have solid rubber tires and may be rated to carry up to two hundred tons.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Transport de marchandises; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
remorque routière [feminine noun]; remorque de roulage [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette remorque est différente de la remorque de parc, qui ne sort pas du terminal, donc sommaire.