English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
area of port [correct]
DEF: Minimum area of fluid passage through port.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
aire de l'orifice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section minimale de l'orifice dans lequel passe le fluide.