English (Sea Operations (Military); Safety (Water Transport))
emergency movement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval cooperation and guidance for shipping, the execution of diversion, port evacuation, area evacuation and subsequent movements in order to preserve ships and cargoes when attack is imminent.
OBS: emergency movement: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
mouvement d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En coopération navale avec la marine marchande, exécution d'activités de déroutement, d'évacuation portuaire, d'évacuation de zone et de mouvements ultérieurs afin de protéger les bâtiments et les cargaisons en cas d'attaque imminente.
OBS: mouvement d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.