English (Sea Operations (Military); River and Sea Navigation)
convoy title [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A combination of letters and numbers that gives the port of departure and arrival, speed, and serial number of each convoy.
OBS: convoy title: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
baptême de convoi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de lettres et chiffres indiquant, pour chaque convoi, les ports de départ et d'arrivée, la vitesse et le numéro de série.
OBS: baptême de convoi : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Navegación fluvial y marítima)
designación de un convoy [feminine noun]
DEF: Combinación de letras y números que indican para cada convoy los puertos de salida y llegada, su velocidad y el número de serie.