English (Law of the Sea; Health Law)
free pratique [correct]; pratique [correct]
DEF: The permission granted by the authorities at a port, being satisfied as to the state of health of those on board a ship on arrival, for them to make physical contact with the shore.
OBS: Usually referred to simply as "pratique", as in, a ship requesting pratique, or a ship being granted pratique.
PHR: Be granted, request free pratique.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit de la santé)
libre pratique [correct, feminine noun]; pratique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par le service de santé ou la douane à un équipage de débarquer d'un navire venant de l'étranger.
PHR: Déclarer en libre pratique. Demander la libre pratique.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Derecho de salud)
libre práctica [correct, feminine noun]