English (Pumps)
suction port [correct]; suction orifice [correct]; suction opening [correct]; pump inlet
CONT: Our lowest-priced cleaner with automatic cord-reel. [Exclusive positive-seal suction port; separate blower port. ]
French (Pompes)
orifice d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun]; lumière d'aspiration [feminine noun]
OBS: I.Si en plaquant la main contre la buse d'aspiration ou l'orifice du tube rigide (...) vous ne sentez pas l'effet de ventouse sur votre paume, c'est que quelque chose ne va pas.