English (Electronics)
norator [correct]
CONT: A(...) most important property of the v, i arbitrary element is that it defines the only possible linear nonreciprocal one port. This element, together with the v=i=0 element, constitute two basic circuit building blocks for which the following names are here proposed : the null element(v=i=0) to be called the "nullator", the nonreciprocal one port(v, i arbitrary) to be called the "norator".
OBS: (...) the nullator is denoted by a zero symbol -0-; the norator is denoted by an infinity symbol (...)
French (Électronique)
norateur [correct]
CONT: Le norateur est un dipôle tel que v et i sont uniquement déterminés par le circuit extérieur.
OBS: Cette dénomination provient de la francisation du terme anglo-saxon "norator".