English (Electronics)
nullator [correct]
CONT: A(...) most important property of the v, i arbitrary element is that it defines the only possible linear nonreciprocal one port. This element, together with the v=i=0 element, constitute two basic circuit building blocks for which the following names are here proposed : the null element(v=i=0) to be called the "nullator", the nonreciprocal one port(v, i arbitrary) to be called the "norator".
OBS: (...) the nullator is denoted by a zero symbol -0-; the norator is denoted by an infinity symbol (...)
French (Électronique)
nullateur [correct]
CONT: Le nullateur est un dipôle particulier tel que v et i sont nuls indépendamment de toute condition externe.
OBS: Cette dénomination provient de la francisation du terme anglo-saxon "nullator".