English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
port apron [correct, standardized]
DEF: The front sloping part of a port sill when the port sill is not fitted with burner blocks.
OBS: port apron: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
tablier de brûleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil de brûleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie antérieure inclinée d'un fond de brûleur lorsque celui-ci n'est pas équipé de blocs de brûleurs.
OBS: tablier de brûleur; seuil de brûleur : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.