English (Types of Ships and Boats; Outfitting of Ships)
geared vessel
DEF: A ship which is equipped with her own crane(s) or derrick(s).
OBS: Such a ship is required for a voyage where the loading or discharging port does not have shore cranes or, if available, where shore cranes are of insufficient lifting capacity or inefficient.
French (Types de bateaux; Armement et gréement)
navire gréé [correct, masculine noun]; navire muni d'apparaux de manutention [masculine noun]; navire autonome [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire muni d'engins de levage.
OBS: Les navires de la série «Chantal» 1 000 et 1 500 sont entièrement gréés, donc autonomes.