English (Ports)
designated port
OBS: A Canadian Port designated by the Minister of Transport. The following ports have been designated : Hollywook, NFLD; Come-by-Chance, NFLD; Point Tupper, NS; Halifax, NS; Saint John, NB; Sept-Iles, PQ; Quebec City, PQ; Montreal, PQ; Nanticoke, ONT; Sarnia, ONT; Vancouver, BC.
French (Ports)
port désigné [masculine noun]
OBS: Port canadien désignée par le ministre des Transports. Les ports suivants ont été désignés : Holyrood (Terre-Neuve), Come-by-Chance (Terre-Neuve), Point Tupper (Nouvelle-Écosse), Halifax (Nouvelle-Écosse), Saint John (Nouveau-Brunswick), Sept-Iles (Québec), Québec (Québec), Montréal (Québec), Nanticoke (Ontario), Sarnia (Ontario), Vancouver (Colombie-Britannique).
OBS: Source(s) : Plan d'urgence de la GCC [Garde côtière canadienne] en cas de déversements en milieu marin.